Skip to content
Standard Smart Lithium ion Battery Pack Supplier—TEFOO ENERGY Logo
  • Home
  • Product
    • Standard Battery Pack
      • 3.6V lithium-ion battery packs
      • 7.2V lithium-ion battery packs
      • 14.4V lithium-ion battery packs
      • 10.8V lithium-ion battery packs
    • Custom Smart Battery
    • Charger
      • Smart charger
      • Special charger
    • Accessories
      • Smart battery adapter
      • Car adapter
      • Power management module
      • Power distributor
      • 5pin Smart battery plug
  • About
  • Application
    • News
    • Industrial Inspection
      • NDT Equipment Battery Solution
      • Handheld Analytical & Material Inspection Instruments Battery Solution
      • Subsurface & Structural Inspection Equipment Battery Solution
    • Medical Devices
      • Medical Monitoring & Life-Support Devices Battery Solution
      • Portable & Home-Care Medical Devices Battery Solution
    • Test & Measurement
      • Portable Test & Measurement Instruments Battery Solution
      • High-Power & Signal-Intensive Measurement Systems Battery Solution
    • Special Equipment
      • Security & Surveillance Equipment Battery Solution
      • Forensic & Special Detection Equipment Battery Solution
    • Industrial Control
      • Industrial Control Systems Battery Solution
      • Backup Power & State Retention Battery Solution
    • Film Equipment
    • Robotics
  • Engineering Support
  • Contact Us
  • en English
    • en English
    • ja 日本語
    • ko 한국어
    • ru Русский
    • es Español
Home>18650 Battery Packs>CCC Battery Certification: Is Your Custom Pack in Scope?
CCC Battery Certification: Is Your Custom Pack in Scope?
>>>Contents
1. Which Battery Packs Fall Inside the CCC Catalog — and Which Do Not?
1.1. The Three CCC Battery Categories: 0914, 0915, and 0916
1.2. Explicit Exclusions: Medical, E-Cigarette, and Special-Field Batteries
2. How Do You Classify a Custom 18650/21700 Battery Pack?
2.1. A Four-Question Classification Check
2.2. Edge Cases: Function-Based Assessment
3. If Your Battery Pack Is Out of CCC Scope, Which Certifications Apply Instead?
3.1. The Certification Map for Medical and Industrial Battery Packs
4. How Should B2B Buyers Source Battery Packs for the China Market?
4.1. Sourcing Pathways Compared
4.2. What to Request From Your Battery Supplier
5. Conclusion

An engineering team finishes a 4S2P 21700 battery pack for a portable diagnostic instrument, and procurement asks a deceptively simple question: does this pack need CCC certification before the device ships to China? The answers circulating in supplier emails range from “everything lithium needs CCC now” to “industrial packs are exempt,” and both are wrong in specific, costly ways. The correct answer depends on one variable — the end application of the battery pack — because China’s CCC catalog for lithium-ion batteries is defined by product category, not by cell chemistry or pack format. This guide maps the category boundaries, gives a practical classification method for custom packs, and lists the certifications that apply when a pack falls outside CCC scope.

Key Takeaways
– CCC scope is application-defined, not format-defined: a 18650 or 21700 pack needs CCC certification only if the pack powers portable office, mobile communication, or portable audio/video products (category 0915), or serves in power banks (categories 0914/0916).
– Medical device battery packs are explicitly outside GB 31241 scope and do not require CCC certification; lithium-ion cells for e-cigarettes are likewise excluded.
– Out of CCC scope does not mean uncertified: transport and market-access certifications — UN 38.3, IEC 62133, UL 2054, CE, and UKCA — still apply to medical and industrial packs and should drive supplier selection.

Which Battery Packs Fall Inside the CCC Catalog — and Which Do Not?

The Three CCC Battery Categories: 0914, 0915, and 0916

China’s CCC framework covers lithium-ion batteries in exactly three catalog categories, each with defined applicable standards:

Category

Product Scope

Applicable Standards

CCC Required?

0914 — Power banks

User-carried power systems ≤18 kg (39.7 lb), battery capacity >600 mAh, DC/AC output

GB 4943.1, GB 31241, GB 47372-2026

Yes, since August 1, 2024

0915 — Batteries for portable electronics

Cells and packs for portable office products, mobile communication products, portable audio/video products

GB 31241-2022

Yes, since August 1, 2024

0916 — Batteries for power banks

Cells and packs dedicated to power banks and portable energy storage units

GB 31241, GB 47372-2026

Yes, since August 1, 2024

GB 31241-2022 defines the covered equipment examples: laptops and tablets, mobile phones and walkie-talkies, cameras and portable speakers, plus wearable devices, portable projectors, and similar portable products. A custom battery pack enters CCC scope when the pack is designed and marketed for these product families — regardless of whether the pack uses 18650 cells, 21700 cells, or any other format.

 

Explicit Exclusions: Medical, E-Cigarette, and Special-Field Batteries

Certification bodies have confirmed the exclusion boundaries in published guidance. Lithium-ion batteries and battery packs for medical devices — the official examples cite internal batteries for blood pressure monitors and blood glucose monitors — are not within the scope of GB 31241 and do not require CCC certification. The standard itself states that cells and batteries for special fields such as medical treatment, mining, and submarine operations may carry additional sector-specific requirements, and lithium-ion batteries for electronic cigarettes are explicitly excluded from the standard’s scope. Dedicated battery packs engineered for fixed industrial instruments, laboratory analyzers, and robotic platforms likewise sit outside the three CCC categories, because the end products are not portable consumer electronics. Buyers should note the reverse implication: a general-purpose removable pack marketed separately for phones or tablets falls into category 0915 even if the pack was originally developed for an industrial device.

How Do You Classify a Custom 18650/21700 Battery Pack?

A Four-Question Classification Check

Category assignment follows from four factual questions about the product as sold:

  1. What is the end product? Portable office, communication, or audio/video equipment points to category 0915; medical devices and fixed industrial equipment point outside the catalog.
  2. Is the pack marketed as a general-purpose accessory? A removable pack sold on the open market for consumer electronics is category 0915, independent of the pack’s internal design.
  3. Does the device provide power-bank functionality? Any product with USB output that charges other devices may be assessed for that function under category 0914.
  4. Is the pack integrated or standalone? A pack permanently built into a host device is evaluated within the host product’s own certification, while a standalone replaceable pack is assessed on the pack’s own category.

Edge Cases: Function-Based Assessment

Chinese certification practice resolves hybrid products by function. The published example is the car emergency jump starter: the device itself is not a power bank, but when the jump starter includes a USB output port that charges other devices, certification bodies assess only the power-bank function and state “only the mobile power supply function is assessed” on the certificate. The same logic applies to rugged tablets, portable scanners, and test instruments with power-sharing ports — the battery subsystem is classified by what it actually does in the market, not by the marketing name of the host device. When classification remains ambiguous, the definitive step is a pre-application inquiry to a designated certification body such as CQC, because a wrong category decision discovered after tooling can invalidate the entire test program.

If Your Battery Pack Is Out of CCC Scope, Which Certifications Apply Instead?

The Certification Map for Medical and Industrial Battery Packs

A battery pack outside the CCC catalog still faces transport, safety, and market-access requirements in every destination market. The standard certification set for a professional 18650/21700 pack is:

Certification

Governing Scope

Applies To

UN 38.3

Lithium battery transport safety (altitude, thermal, vibration, shock, short circuit)

Mandatory for air and sea freight worldwide

IEC 62133-2 (CB Scheme)

Portable sealed secondary cell and battery safety

Global market access baseline; basis for national deviations

UL 2054

Household and commercial battery pack safety

North American end-product acceptance

CE / UKCA

EU and UK market access under applicable directives

Devices and packs sold into Europe

KC / PSE

Korean and Japanese market access

Packs shipped with host devices into Korea and Japan

ISO 13485

Manufacturer quality management system for medical devices

Procurement qualification for medical OEM customers

For medical device programs, the manufacturer’s quality system matters as much as the pack certificates: OEM audit teams increasingly require the battery supplier to operate under ISO 13485, because the battery is a safety-relevant component inside a regulated device. TEFOO manufactures its standard smart Li-ion battery pack series under ISO 13485, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 systems, with packs certified to UN 38.3, IEC 62133, UL 2054, CE, and UKCA — a combination that covers medical and industrial market access without a CCC obligation.

How Should B2B Buyers Source Battery Packs for the China Market?

Sourcing Pathways Compared

Once the category question is settled, procurement faces a sourcing decision with three realistic pathways:

Dimension

Custom Pack + Self-Run CCC (0915 in scope)

Pre-Certified Standard Pack Platform

Custom Pack Outside CCC Scope

Certification cost

Type testing plus factory audit per product family

Borne by the battery manufacturer

Limited to UN 38.3, IEC 62133, and market certs

Time to market

Certification timeline added to development schedule

Shortest; certified models ship from existing platforms

Development timeline only

Design fit

Exact fit to device requirements

Standard 2S–4S 18650/21700 footprints, SMBus smart options; minor adaptation

Exact fit to device requirements

Compliance risk

Buyer owns the certificate and surveillance audits

Manufacturer maintains certificates, including 2027 rule migration

No CCC exposure; transport and market certs still required

Best for

High-volume portable electronics programs

Instruments and devices needing fast compliant power

Medical devices, industrial instruments, robotics

What to Request From Your Battery Supplier

Before issuing a purchase order, buyers should collect a defined documentation set from the battery manufacturer:

  • Category determination support: a written assessment of whether the pack falls into categories 0914, 0915, or 0916, or outside the catalog, for the specific end application.
  • Certificate file set: UN 38.3 test report, IEC 62133 CB certificate, UL 2054 listing with file number, and — where CCC applies — the CCC certificate with scope matching the exact model.
  • Quality system certificates: ISO 9001 as baseline, ISO 13485 for medical programs.
  • Engineering package: 2D/3D drawings, SMBus protocol documentation, and discharge and cycle-life curves for design validation.

 

Procurement teams that prefer to consolidate this due diligence can work with a manufacturer holding a complete multi-market certification portfolio. TEFOO’s standard smart battery packs — 18650/21700-based models from 11.88 Wh to 97.2 Wh — ship with UN 38.3, IEC 62133, UL 2054 (File E531004), CE, FCC, and UKCA documentation, and selected models carry CCC marks for category-covered applications; contact the engineering team to map certificate scope against your device category.

Conclusion

A custom 18650 or 21700 battery pack needs CCC certification only when the end application falls inside categories 0914, 0915, or 0916 — portable electronics and power bank products. Medical device battery packs and dedicated industrial packs sit outside the catalog, but transport and market-access certifications remain mandatory. The efficient workflow is to classify first, certify second, and source from a manufacturer whose existing certificate portfolio matches the classification result.

By Peter Pan|2026-11-03T17:08:39+08:00November 3rd, 2026|18650 Battery Packs|

Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!

FacebookTwitterLinkedInRedditWhatsappTumblrPinterestVkEmail

About the Author: Peter Pan

CTO at Shenzhen Grace Technology Development Co.,Ltd

Related Posts

  • What Are the Different Types of Battery Terminals?
    What Are the Different Types of Battery Terminals?
    Gallery

    What Are the Different Types of Battery Terminals?

  • What Does a Battery Control Module Do in Lithium-Ion Packs?
    What Does a Battery Control Module Do in Lithium-Ion Packs?
    Gallery

    What Does a Battery Control Module Do in Lithium-Ion Packs?

  • What Are The Essential Parts of Battery Systems?
    What Are The Essential Parts of Battery Systems?
    Gallery

    What Are The Essential Parts of Battery Systems?

Categories

  • 18650 Battery Packs (28)
  • Battery Applications (34)
  • BMS (11)
  • Compliance (12)
  • Engineering and OEM (18)
  • News (42)
  • Smart Battery Systems (8)
  • SMBus (1)
  • Tefoo Exhibition (8)

Recent Posts

  • CCC Battery Certification: Is Your Custom Pack in Scope?
  • What Are the CCC Certification Requirements for Power Banks in 2026?
  • What Are the Different Types of Battery Terminals?
  • What Happens if You Hook a Car Battery up Backwards?
  • How Do You Weld Battery Cells Safely and Reliably?
  • What Is the Lead Acid Battery Self-Discharge Rate per Month?

Shenzhen Grace Technology Development Co., Ltd

Tefoo Energy specialises in customised standard battery packs for medical equipment and industrial equipment, with 14 years of experience in battery r&d and production.

TEFOO ENERGY

  • Home
  • Product
    • Standard Battery Pack
      • 3.6V lithium-ion battery packs
      • 7.2V lithium-ion battery packs
      • 14.4V lithium-ion battery packs
      • 10.8V lithium-ion battery packs
    • Custom Smart Battery
    • Charger
      • Smart charger
      • Special charger
    • Accessories
      • Smart battery adapter
      • Car adapter
      • Power management module
      • Power distributor
      • 5pin Smart battery plug
  • About
  • Application
    • News
    • Industrial Inspection
      • NDT Equipment Battery Solution
      • Handheld Analytical & Material Inspection Instruments Battery Solution
      • Subsurface & Structural Inspection Equipment Battery Solution
    • Medical Devices
      • Medical Monitoring & Life-Support Devices Battery Solution
      • Portable & Home-Care Medical Devices Battery Solution
    • Test & Measurement
      • Portable Test & Measurement Instruments Battery Solution
      • High-Power & Signal-Intensive Measurement Systems Battery Solution
    • Special Equipment
      • Security & Surveillance Equipment Battery Solution
      • Forensic & Special Detection Equipment Battery Solution
    • Industrial Control
      • Industrial Control Systems Battery Solution
      • Backup Power & State Retention Battery Solution
    • Film Equipment
    • Robotics
  • Engineering Support
  • Contact Us

Product Categories

  • Standard battery pack
  • Charger
  • Accessories

Contact Us

Floor 3, building 2, Changxing science and Technology Industrial Park, Changzhen community, Yutang street, Guangming District, Shenzhen,China
support@tefoo-energy.com
sales@tefoo-energy.com
©Copyright 2025 Shenzhen Grace Technology Development Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved

WhatsApp us




Contact Us

Please prove you are human by selecting the key.